Legal notice

1. Presentation of the site.

Pursuant to article 6 of French Law No.2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.gseadesign.com website are hereby informed of the identity of the different stakeholders within the framework of its creation and monitoring:

Owner: Gsea Design
Creator: www.windreport.com
Director of publication: Gsea Design
The director of publication is a natural person or legal entity.
Webmaster: Denis Glehen/Sebastien Gueho
Host: www.oziolab.com

2. General terms of use of the website and proposed services.

Use of the www.gseadesign.com website implies the full and entire acceptance of the general terms of use set forth below. These conditions can be subject to modifications or amendments at any time, therefore users of the www.gseadesign.com website are invited to refer to them regularly. .This website is normally accessible to all users, at any moment. Disruption as a result of technical maintenance may howewer be decided by Gsea Design, which will do its utmost to warn users of the dates and times of such an intervention. 

The www.gseadesign.com website is regularly updated by Gsea Design. In the same way, these legal notices may be modified at any time: they are however binding on the users, who are invited to refer to them as often as possible to ensure they are familiar with them

3. Description of services provided.

The www.gseadesign.com website aims to provide information regarding all the company’s activities.

Gsea Design endeavours to provide the most accurate information possible on its www.gseadesign.com website. However, it cannot be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in the updates, whether they are of its own doing or that of its third party partners who supply this nformation.

All information indicated on the www.gseadesign.com website is for reference only and can be subject to change. Furthermore, information present on the www.gseadesign.com website is not exhaustive. It is subject to modifications that may have been made since it was put online. 

4. Contractual limitations regarding technical data.

The website uses JavaScript technology.
The website cannot be held accountable for any material damage linked to use of the website. Furthermore, the website user commits to access the website using recent equipment that does not contain any virus and is equipped with an updated, latest generation browser.

5. Intellectual property and infringements.

Gsea Design is the owner of the intellectual property rights or has ownership of the right to use all the website’s accessible elements, notably texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, audio and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the website’s elements, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden without the prior written consent of: Gsea Design. 

Any unauthorised use of the website or any one of the elements contained within it shall be deemed to constitute an infringement and shall be enforced in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Gsea Design cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s hardware during access to the Gsea Design website, and resulting from either use of equipment that does not comply with the specifications indicated in point 4, or the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Furthermore, Gsea Design cannot be held liable for indirect damage (such as loss of business or opportunity for instance) arising out of the use of the www.gseadesign.com website.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. Gsea Design reserves the right, without prior notice, to remove any content posted in this space that violates the applicable legislation in France, particularly those provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Gsea Design also reserves the right to invoke the user’s civil liability and/or criminal responsibility, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.)

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is notably protected by Law No.78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No.2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the French penal code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995. 

When using the www.gseadesign.com website, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the www.gseadesign.com website, the user’s access provider and the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.
In any case, Gsea Design only collects personal data relating to the user for the purposes of certain services offered by the www.gseadesign.com website. The user discloses this data with full knowledge of the evidence, notably when inputting this data themselves. In such a case, the user of the www.gseadesign.com website is told whether or not this information is mandatory.

In accordance with the provisions laid down by Articles 38 et seq. of French Law No.78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, users have the right to access, rectify and oppose any personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of their ID document signed by the holder, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information about the user of the www.gseadesign.com website is published without the user’s knowledge, nor is it exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only a possible takeover of Gsea Design and of its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the potential purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same duty to retain and modify data with respect to the user of the www.gseadesign.com website.

The above-mentioned website has not been declared to the CNIL (French data protection authority) for it does not collect personal data.
The databases are protected by the provisions of the French Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 regarding the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and use of cookies.

The www.gseadesign.com website contains a number of hypertext links to other websites, set up with Gsea Design’s authorisation. However, Gsea Design does not have the possibility to check the content of the other websites visited and will not assume any liability in this regard.
Browsing on the www.gseadesign.com website is likely to cause cookies to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but does record information about a computer’s browsing on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing on the website and also enable various measures of site usage.
Refusing to use a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, users may configure their computers in the following manner, to deny the use of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tools tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click Privacy and select Block all cookies. Validate OK.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Conservation rules to: use the personal parameters for the browsing history. Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.

In Safari: Click on the top right corner of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolised by a cog). Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the section “Confidentiality”, click on Content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click on the top right corner of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolised by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the section “Confidentiality”, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

Any dispute concerning the user of the www.gseadesign.com website is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is attributed to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law No.78-87 of 6 January 1978, notably amended by Law No.2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to information, files and freedoms.
Law No.2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: A web surfer connecting, using the website named above.
Personal information: “information permitting, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies” (Article 4 of Law No.78-17 of 6 January 1978).